Glowing and healthy skin is an absolute dream for all of us, especially in the winter season when the dry, cold winds make our skin dull and rough. Yet, we knock on the doors of chemical facial treatments and cosmetics laden with chemicals, forgetting that, in the long run, they do our skin more harm than good to get beautiful skin. However, people have realised that choosing better, natural ingredients are correct. These are time-tested, safe, potent, non-toxic, and highly effective. Natural oils, actives, and other ingredients can do wonders for your skin.
Today we will talk about one such oil, i.e., Jojoba Oil.
This oil is extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinesis plant (also known as the jojoba plant). This jojoba plant is a woody shrub in dry and arid regions such as Arizona, Northern Mexico, and California. Jojoba is extremely popular among the Native Americans of the Sonoran Desert for its skin restoration qualities. It is a native plant of Southwestern North America and can be used for all kinds of skin conditions and ailments.
It gained popularity in the 1970s when whale killing was prohibited, and sperm whale oil could no longer be used for cosmetics. Jojoba Oil is vital for the beauty industry and continues gaining worldwide recognition.
Jojoba Oil is a liquid plant wax primarily used in folk medicine and for several skin treatments and ailments. However, unlike its name, it is not an oil but a liquid wax extracted from the jojoba plant’s seeds. It is similar in structure to the natural oil produced by the skin, i.e., sebum. It is non-comedogenic and quickly absorbs into the skin. It is perfect for cosmetic products because it has a shallow melting point and doesn’t become rancid or break down quickly. Refined jojoba oil is light, non-sticky, odourless, and colourless. It stays in a liquid form at room temperature.
Jojoba oil contains minerals and vitamins such as Vitamins E and B complex, A, and D, iodine, fatty acids, and other antioxidants, giving jojoba oil incredible power. These also provide jojoba oil with antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties.
- Gadoleic Acid deeply nourishes the skin, hydrating it and making it less oily.
- Oleic Acid makes the skin soft, supple, and radiant. It reduces the signs of ageing, like fine lines and wrinkles. It also stimulates the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair.
- Linoleic Acid strengthens the skin's protective barrier and provides excellent moisturising and healing properties.
- Vitamin E helps maintain healthy skin and eyes and strengthens the body's natural defence against illnesses and infections.
- Iodine has antibacterial and antifungal powers, which help repair skin and regulate moisture levels.
- Vitamin B Complex has restorative properties that hydrate skin and fight hormonal acne. In addition, it revitalises and brightens skin.
Now that we know so much about this wonder ingredient, Jojoba Oil, let’s look at why it is an essential addition to your skincare routine and why it is a staple in the beauty industry.
- Keeps Skin Moisturised – Jojoba oil is a popular humectant. It retains moisture in the skin by sealing it with a protective barrier. Jojoba oil keeps the skin hydrated and prevents infection and acne by avoiding the build-up of bacteria in the pores. Additionally, it rejuvenates skin, minimises fine lines, and deeply conditions skin.
- Efficient Makeup Remover - Jojoba oil is a great natural cleanser. Apply a few drops on your face with clean hands for clean and clear skin. It can also serve as an excellent makeup remover! Pour a few drops of the oil on a cotton pad and use it to wipe your face clean. Your makeup will easily remove itself and glide from your face with the cotton pad.
- Controls Excess Sebum – If you want your skin to look glowing and fresh, apply a few drops of jojoba oil on your face. It will keep your skin naturally soothed, and since it is similar to the natural sebum our skin produces, excess oil will not be generated and will not make your skin look oily.
- Anti-Ageing Properties – Jojoba oil helps slow the ageing process by ensuring the sebum on the skin doesn’t reduce, thereby minimising fine lines and wrinkles. It also helps reduce the appearance of scars and improves the skin’s elasticity.
- Treats Sunburns and Reduces Suntan – Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It heals the skin and helps alleviate the pain and itchiness caused by sunburn. In addition, since Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins E and B complex, it forms a protective coating over the skin to prevent damage. The sun’s harmful UV rays leave the skin feeling dry and flaky, and jojoba oil can be used as a natural sun protection agent for your body and face.
- Treats Acne – Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, making it efficient against acne and pimples. It cleans the pores and flushes out the dust, grime, and dead skin cells accumulated in the follicles that lead to acne. In addition, Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory, healing, and antimicrobial properties, thus healing the skin quickly and giving you freedom from acne and pimples.
- Heals Chapped Lips – With this wonder ingredient, you can let go of your worries about taking care of the sensitive skin of your lips. Jojoba oil has a wavy texture, forming a thin protective layer on your lips and protecting your lips from extreme climatic conditions.
- Promotes Collagen Synthesis – As you age, collagen production reduces in the skin. Collagen helps in skin healing; your skin becomes pale and dry as it decreases. Jojoba oil promotes collagen synthesis and helps improve the skin’s elasticity.
- Great for Massages – Jojoba oil is non-allergic since it mimics the skin’s natural oils. It can be used on all skin types and does not get rancid quickly. It can easily be stored at room temperature and is ideal for hot oil massages. Jojoba oil forms a skin-nourishing base that restores and balances the system while uplifting the mind. It is a non-greasy, non-sticky, and non-oily oil, which quickly absorbs into the skin and doesn’t leave any stains on the fabrics. In addition, it is odourless, which makes it ideal for massages and aromatherapy.
- Great Hair Nourisher – While this wonder oil has multiple benefits for your skin, it is equally beneficial for your hair. It strengthens your hair, reduces dandruff, and moisturises your scalp and hair follicles. As a result, it helps prevent split ends and frayed hair and keeps damage at bay caused by styling products.
So, include this wonder ingredient in your skin and hair care routine today and let it breathe freely. Get the Clensta Lip, Cheek, & Eye Tints today for a daily dose of jojoba oil to your lips, cheeks, and eyelids.